Lowe's Home Improvement
FREE PARCEL SHIPPING on Qualifying Orders

Instructions

General: Cut and label the parts as needed, using the Cut List and Cutting Diagram as guides and adjusting for fit. Note: Measure the plate of your router and make adjustments to the dimensions of the (01) arm and the (02) router block if necessary.



1 Cut out the arm, router block, and the pivot block
a. Following the (01) arm layout, the (02) router block layout, and the (03) pivot block layout, scribe and cut out the outlines of the three pieces.
b. Using a router fitted with a 5/16-inch straight-cut bit, cut a slot 22 5/8 inches long, starting 1 1/2 inches from the squared end, along the centerline in the (01) arm.
c. Use a 2-inch hole saw attachment or a 2-inch bit to drill a hole into the center of the (02) router block.
d. Drill a 5/16-inch countersunk hole in the (03) pivot block, along a centerline 3/4 inch from the edge. The side of the (03) pivot block with the countersunk portion of the hole will be the bottom face.



2 Lay out and drill for the router’s sub base
a. Remove the sub base from the base of your router.
b. Center the sub base on the (02) router block.
c. Mark the holes used to attach the sub base to the router base onto the (02) router block.
d. Drill countersunk holes at the marked locations. The surface with the countersinks will be the bottom face of the (02) router block as shown in Figure 2.



3 Attach the arm to the router block
a. Position the (01) arm on the upper face of the (02) router block.
b. Scribe the edge of the (02) router block onto the (01) arm.
c. Apply glue to the area of the (01) arm that will be joined with the (02) router block. 
d. Attach the (01) arm to the (02) router block using 7/8-inch pan-head screws as shown in Figure 2.



4 Prepare and attach the pivot block
a. Drill a 1/16-inch hole in the center of the (03) pivot block.
b. Insert a 6d nail into the hole on the upper face (opposite the countersunk hole), and drive it flush with the surface.
c. Cut off the nail 1/4 inch from the bottom face of the (03) pivot block.
d. Apply wax to both faces of the (03) pivot block, and the bottom face of the (01) arm.
e. Attach the (03) pivot block to the (01) arm using a screw, washer, and bar knob.
Note: Use the screws furnished with your router to attach it to the jig. If the screws are too short, use screws that are the same gauge but 1/2 inch longer.



Cut List

Part Material Size Quantity Notes
arm 1/2-inch plywood 1/2 x 10 x 30 1
router block 1/2-inch plywood 1/2 x 10 x 10 1
pivot block 1/2-inch plywood 1/2 x 4 x 4 1

Finished Dimensions

  • Height: 1 inch inches
  • Depth: inches
  • Width: 35 inches inches

Tools, products, materials, techniques, building codes and local regulations change; therefore, Lowe's assumes no liability for omissions, errors or the outcome of any project. The reader must always exercise reasonable caution, follow current codes and regulations that may apply, and is urged to consult with a licensed professional if in doubt about any procedures. Please read our terms of use.

Article Contents

Project Resources

Tools You'll Use

  • table saw (or circular saw with a straightedge guide)
    miter saw
    jigsaw
    router with a 5/16-inch straight-cut bit
    pneumatic nailer (or hammer with nail set)
    drill/driver with #10 countersink bit and 2-inch hole saw attachment (or 2-inch bit)
    power sander and various grits of sandpaper
    compass
    tape measure
    rags
    pencil

Lumber

  • 1 sheet of plywood, 1/2-inch x 2- x 4-foot

Hardware & Supplies

  • 1 package (7/8-inch) pan-head screws
    1 (1/4-inch x 1 1/4-inch x 20) screw
    1 (1/4-inch) washer
    1 (1/4-inch x 20) bar knob
    1 6d finishing nail
    1 can of paste wax

    *Does not include applicable taxes, which vary by market, or the cost of tools. Pricing for commodity items may vary due to market conditions.
    **Availability varies by market for lumber species and sizes.