Lowe's Home Improvement
FREE PARCEL SHIPPING on Qualifying Orders

Umbrella Stand

Brought to you by Lowe's Creative Ideas

Create an entry feature that doubles as storage for a rainy day.

Umbrella Stand

Project Overview

Skill Level

Intermediate

Estimated Time

1 day

Estimated Cost

$$$$$

Tools & Materials

Tools

  • Random-orbit sander; 120-grit and 180-grit discs
  • Miter saw
  • Cordless drill and driver bits
  • 1/8-in drill bit
  • Tape measure
  • Wood glue
  • Painter’s tape
  • Combination square
  • Trisodium phosphate

Materials

  • 2 - 1 x 6 x 8 poplar boards
  • 1 x 3 x 6 poplar board
  • 1 x 12 x 4 poplar board
  • #8 x 1/2-in panhead sheet-metal screws
  • #8 x 2-in panhead sheet-metal screws
  • #8 x 1-1/4-in flathead sheet-metal screws
  • #8 x 1-1/2-in flathead sheet-metal screws
  • D-ring large picture hangers, #264575
  • 3 - 6-in x 3-in galvanized duct caps, #31804
  • 3 - 4-in dia. x 18-in galvanized adjustable pipe hangers, #301965
  • 5 paint stir sticks
  • Hollow-wall anchors
  • 2 - 10-oz. cans Valspar spray paint in your choice of colors or a Qt. of Valspar Signature Cracked Pepper #CI57

Items may be Special Order in some stores. Product costs, availability, and item numbers may vary online or by market. Paint colors may vary slightly from those shown. Availability varies by market for lumber species and sizes.

Missing anything? Shop Online

Project Resources

Instructions

Make the Stand

Step 1

Cut the slats (A), cleats (B), and base (C) from poplar boards (Project Diagram, Cutting List). For the wide base cut from a 1 x 12, ask your Lowe’s associate to crosscut it to length. Sand all of the parts with 120-grit sandpaper.

Step 2

add a cleat to the back of the slats for the umbrella stand

Lay the back slats face down on a flat surface and place centered paint stir sticks between the boards as spacers. Lightly clamp the slats and spacers. Glue and screw the cleats to the backs of the slats (Project Diagram, Drawing 1).

Good to Know

When creating parts that need to be equally spaced, anything will do to create the spaces. Pick objects that are the size gaps you need - pencils, toothpicks, screws, nickels -- almost anything can be used.

Step 3

Add the base of the umbrella stand

Flip the back assembly over and add the base. Glue and screw the base into the slats and the cleats.

Hardware and Paint

Step 1

Clean the metal components with trisodium phosphate to remove any oil residue and prepare them for paint.

Step 2

Equally space the duct caps on the base (Project Diagram, Drawing 1) and secure with 1/2-inch-long screws.

Step 3

Install the pipe hangers to old the umbrellas

Slide the hanger brackets through space between the top two slats until each hanger ring is 5 inches from the front faces of the slats; bend the back half of the hangers 90 degrees. (Project Diagram, Drawing 2). Center the hangers over the caps -- approximately 4-1/4 inches of the strap will project from the front face of the slats. Screw the hangers in place with 1/2-inch screws on the back of the umbrella stand.

Step 4

Spray the project with aerosol paint in the color you choose following the manufacturer’s instructions; let dry, or you can use a traditional paint, we used Valspar Cracked Pepper #CI57.

Step 5

Hang the project using hollow-wall anchors and D-ring hangers on the back of the umbrella stand (Project Diagram, Drawing 2).